BE INSPIRED WITH NEW IDEAS and some fantastic facilities for your events from our unique range of venues

BE INSPIRED WITH NEW IDEAS and some fantastic facilities for your events from our unique range of venues

DISCOVER UNIQUE VENUES spend quality time discussing your needs with event experts from 40 academic venues

DISCOVER UNIQUE VENUES spend quality time discussing your needs with event experts from 40 academic venues

MAXIMISE YOUR EVENT BUDGET with quality facilities & services offered by 40 academic venues at very competitive rates

MAXIMISE YOUR EVENT BUDGET with quality facilities & services offered by 40 academic venues at very competitive rates

Privacy & Cookie Policy

This Customer Privacy Policy governs the collection and use of personal information relating to potential and existing customers of Venuemasters by the company and within its membership. For more information about Venuemasters please see www.venuemasters.com.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. It contains important information about the use of your personal information. The contact details for Venuemasters are set out under section two below.

1. What personal information do we collect?

When you register to attend the Academic Venue Show, certain personal data about you will be held by us. In these circumstances, we will need to collect, as applicable, your general contact details including your phone number and your e-mail address. Your general contact details are stored securely on a database separate from the website.

2. What do we do with the information we collect?

We will use the personal information that we gather from you to process your request, improve the service we provide to you and provide you with information about services which may interest you. For example, we monitor where registrations come from, traffic patterns and usage of our service to help us improve the design and layout of our website and the features which we offer.

We will only share your personal data with the exhibiting venues, unless you request us not to. They will not pass it on to any unauthorised third parties.

We use the contact information mentioned above to allow us to process your registration for the event and keep you updated about the meeting and accommodation facilities at academic venues. Save as set out in this Privacy Policy or unless you authorise them to do otherwise, such organisations are not permitted to use your personal information for any other purpose or to pass it on to any other third parties. We may also use your personal information to notify you of other special offers, developments in our products/services or web site. If, at any time, you would rather not receive any such information, please send us an email to info@venuemasters.co.uk or write to Venuemasters at Sheffield Technology Park, Cooper Buildings, Arundel Street, Sheffield, S1 2NS. (such e-mail/letter should contain an explanation that you no longer wish to receive information). In all of these circumstances, we will comply with your wishes (we will not e-mail you or contact you by telephone, fax or post with any further offers, promotions or news, nor provide your personal information to any third parties - as applicable).

3. Updating your information

You may renew or update personal information that we hold about you by contacting us using the details above.

4. What is a Cookie and how does the Company use them?

A cookie is a piece of information that a web site transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer's hard drive. On visiting the Academic Venue Show web site, a cookie will be placed on your computer automatically by the web site. More information regarding the use of cookies can be found at http://www.allaboutcookies.org

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States . Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

5. Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to add to or amend this privacy policy at our sole discretion, without prior notice to you. Please review our privacy policy on a regular basis to make sure you have read the latest version and you understand what we do with your personal information. Your continued use of our services or our web sites following the posting of changes to these terms means that you consent to those changes.

4. Your Consent

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, you acknowledge that, in the course of using our service, information will be captured electronically or otherwise and transmitted to us or to any third parties who host our web servers. By using our service, you expressly agree to the collection and use of the information set out above for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Save as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, you agree that you do not object to us contacting you for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, whether by e-mail, fax, telephone, or in writing.

This version of the Privacy Policy is effective as of 1 October 2012.

Your events & our venues ... make a winning combination